(Report by Phil Capelle Author/Writer/Publisher who writes a monthly Instructional Feature for Pool & Billiard Magazine – To follow Phil Capelle on FaceBook CLICK HERE)

The WORLD 14.1 TOURNAMENT at STEINWAY BILLIARDS, Astoria, NY (July 13-19)
Day 3 Recap (7/15) AND Day 4 (7/16) Preview!

The 5 players listed below earned a bye into the first round of today’s double elimination.
UNDEFEATED (6-0) IN GROUP PLAY – PREVIOUS RESULTS IN THIS EVENT
Darren Appleton – winner last year
Stephan Cohen – winner in 2009
Shane Van Boening – second last year
Warren Kiamco – ninth last year
Reiner Wirbitzki
OTHER GROUP WINNERS – Won Tiebreaker at 5-1
Corey Deuel (over Dennis Orcullo)
Roberto Gomez (over Dieter Johns)
Jayson Shaw (over Joshua Filler)

Two players below won tiebreakers with records of 4-2.
Hunter Lombardo over Mike Davis
Mika Immonen over Elliot Eisenberg

11224484_10153433161713959_172891793604235727_nCLICK ON GRAPHIC FOR LARGER IMAGE – The graphic shows the brackets for today’s double elimination phase of the event. 16 players will qualify for Friday’s single elimination phase, which will trim the field to the final four. (Note: I am not sure why Immonen’s name appears in the loss side – I am assuming that is an error.)

THE FORMAT
The 8 bracket winners can advance by 1) winning their first match, 2) losing and then winning.
The 16 other players can advance by 1) winning twice, 2) winning, losing, winning, 3) losing, winning, winning.

ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS
GROUP 1
Darren Appleton – 6 – 0
Earl Strickland – 5 – 1
Steve Lipsky – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
James Heller – 2 – 4
Bob Cozzolino – 3 – 3
James Landrum – 0 – 5*
Tom Gleich – 0 – 5*
*Late finishers. Need to update.

GROUP 2
Shane Van Boening – 6 – 0
Jonni Fulcher – 5 – 1
Danny Harriman – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Frankie Hernandez – 3 – 3
Jim Colling – 1 – 5
Eugene Ok – 1 – 5
Tom Karabotsos – 1 – 5

GROUP 3
Reiner Wirbitzki – 6 – 0
Max Eberle – 5 – 1
Kevin Clark – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Jonathan Smith – 3 – 3
Eddie Kwok – 1 – 5
Sean Morgan – 2 – 4
Alex Masucci – 0 – 6

GROUP 4
Corey Deuel – 5 – 1
Dennis Orcullo – 5 – 1
Hunter Lombardo – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Mike Davis – 4 – 2
Frank Scharbach – 2 – 4
Jim Gottier – 1 – 5
Bob Jewett – 0 – 6

GROUP 5
Warren Kiamco – 6 – 0
Thorsten Hohmann – 5 – 1
Sean Wilkie – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Ivica Putnik – 2 – 4
Bob Madenjian – 3 – 3
Randy Hanson – 1 – 5
Charles Eames – 0 – 6

GROUP 6
Stephan Cohen – 6 – 0
Johnny Archer – 5 – 1
Danny Barouty – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Michael Yednak – 2 – 4
Rhys Chen – 2 – 4
Jude Rosenstock – 1 – 5
Holden Chin – 1 – 5

GROUP 7
Roberto Gomez – 5 – 1
Dieter Johns – 5 – 1
Mika Immonen – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Elliot Eisenberg – 4 – 2
Wei Ni – 2 – 4
Mark Finkelstein – 1 – 5
Eddie Culhane – 0 – 6

GROUP 8
Jayson Shaw – 5 – 1
Joshua Filler – 5 – 1
Tony Robles – 4 – 2
MISSED CUT
Ron Dobosenski – 3 – 3
Somphet Thongsouk – 2 – 4
Mark Kulungian – 1 – 5
Jeff Mohl – 1 – 5

SPONSORS & EVENT PARTNERS: Official Cue is Viking Cue with all matches played on Andy Cloth (Official Cloth). Event partners include Mr.Tom Gleich, Dr. Gregory Diehl, Mr. Greg Hunt of Amsterdam Billiards, & Mr. Jim Gottier of Greenleaf’s Pool Room. Patron sponsors include Mr. Harold Siegel of Excelsior Graphics, Dr. James Heller, Mr. Charles Eames of Charles Eames Photography, Frank Scharbach of Frank’s Billard Cafe, and the National Amateur Pool League.

MEDIA PARTNERS: Official media partners are Pool & Billiard Magazine, Cryfoto Photography & tech support by Gotham City Technologies.
Email: worldstraightpoolchampionships@gmail.com. Full event info is at Dragon Promotions CLICK HERE)

For additional information and for the live stream –  CLICK HERE

Day 4 Preview – Day 3 Recap – World 14.1 Tournament